Westlake Tyres Privacy Policy

 

Westlake Tyres is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Principles are available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.



Westlake Tyres provides the following privacy statement:


This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.


What information does Westlake Tyres collect?

Westlake Tyres records information from persons who visit websites operated by HTR Marketing Australia and or create an online advertisement, complete online forms, complete surveys or send us emails. This information is collected for business purposes. The types of information we keep on record will depend on the advertisement that you create, or the type of form or survey you complete or the product or service you request. Generally we keep a record of the following types of information about you:

Information that you have provided which may identify you, such as your name, address and contact details which you enter in a form or survey on our website; Information that you have provided in the form of feedback or email; and

Your permission to use your personal information for marketing purposes or to send you special offers from time to time.

It is not compulsory for you to provide us with your personal information which we may have requested from you for us to perform a service for you, however, without the specified information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the service you require.

Cookies may be used to store visitors' preferences and to record session information.



When you visit Westlake Tyres, the following information is recorded for statistical purposes:

Your IP address;

The date and time of your visit to the site;

The pages accessed and documents downloaded;

The referring web page; and

If you contact us, the type of browser and operating system that you use


Note: No attempt will be made to identify individual users with their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where the law enforcement agency may warrant to inspect the Internet log files.

Note: Some information disclosed to westlaketyre.com.au is passed on to other organisations or individuals so that they can help with browser inquiries; details are described below. Other than what is described below, westlaketyre.com.au will not pass on or sell information that relates to, or can be used to identify any individuals.


How does Westlake Tyres use the information collected?

All information disclosed to Westlake Tyres may be accessed by authorised Westlake Tyres Staff who may access your information to fulfil your request.

All information received from browsers is stored in a secure (see security) format for Westlake Tyre's own use.

If you send us an email we will use your personal information to respond to your request.


SMS Messages

We do not purchase or sell lists of mobile phone numbers.


Can I access my personal information that I have previously given to Westlake Tyres?

Yes you can. You can request access to all of your personal information held in the secure Westlake Tyres database. We endeavour to ensure your information is true and correct at all times. Upon request, we can make adjustments and update your details to reflect correct data.

To send a request, please click on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Your request will be processed within 7 working days, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee to access this information.

 

Security

In addition to the above assurances, any information held byWestlake Tyres and related individuals is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised Westlake staff.


Changes to the Westlake Tyres Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out (1) of these uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically or contact us at the contact points at the base of this statement.


Contact Information

 

HTR Marketing Australia

625 Kingsford Smith Drive

Hamilton, Queensland, 4007

Ph: +61-7-3268 5950

Fax: +61-7-3857 0034

info@htrmarketing.com.au